Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man called Michael Hayes was coming home from his cuard[?]. He was about one mile from his home when he heard a noise behind him. He looked back and saw a ball of fire coming towards him. He ran into the field by the side of the road, but the ball of fire followed him. The man continued running until he was not able to run any farther and the ball followed him. He lay down thinking that the ball of fire would pass over him. When it came near him it stood still and he heard a voice saying, "Follow me and I will lead you home. At break of day the ball vanished. The man found himself near a village that was about ten miles from his home. He knew then he had been led astray
    Donal Murphy
    Leathardán, Co. an Chláir