Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a certain farmer who owned many cows was very distracted. Each morning as he went to milk them, he found that they had no milk.
    One night the man decided to watch the cows. He was not long watching when a hare came. The hare sucked the milk of each of the cows. Next night the man borrowed two hounds, and lay in wait. The hare came as before, and the hounds made after her. The hare ran towards a hut. One of the hounds took a mouthful of flesh and fur off her leg. The hare jumped in the hut door, dogs and man after her. There was no one in the hut, but an old lady in a bed. The man inquired about the hare, and the old woman was very cross, saying no hare came in. The farmer saw blood on her clothes, and he knew she was an old witch, that had taken the form of a hare. The dog took a bit of her leg and she was bleeding. The man got very angry,
    Brendan Mc Mahon
    An Dúnán, Co. an Chláir