Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

An Cheathrú Bhán, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    descendants would inherit the lands. This prophecy has come to pass as other names and families have come into possession.
    The most common surname in the district is OBrien. Farming is the principal occupation but most of the farms are small and some are low - lying.
    The old mud houses were replaced by larger and better ones which have a slated roof.
    Many of the old people have died and only a few over seventy years of age are alive and do not speak Irish. It appears that English was always the spoken language as it was considered a crime to speak anything else in the presence of the settlers and I fear it was very much anglicised.
    Tuath Ó gConaíle, Co. an Chláir