Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ran and was beaten. Now when the man had the two creels of turf home the master took him and put the silver shoes on him and the man ran him, with his own, master riding him. Now the horse spoke again to the master and said, "put golden shoes on me because I am going to England because there is going to be a very big race there. There was another horse there named Miss Squitcher and she had silver shoes on her. But when the other horse had the golden shoes on him he would be able to beat Miss Squitchers one. Now the master of the horse did so, and the master took him to England and started him to run but he refused to do so, until the other horse ran with him. The horses ran neck to neck until the last jump. Miss Squitcher's horse fell into the trench and broke her neck. As he was coming home with victory the horse heard a noise under the bridge and he jumped in and neither the horse and the man on his back were never seen again.
    Kitty Fennessy
    Clochdhoire, Co. an Chláir