School: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he went in he saw a man sitting by the fire and a woman at the other side. He said ' God Bless' and he got no answer. He spoke again and he got no answer. He went down to the fire, and put a coal into his pipe and went out again. He marked the place out side, when he was coming the next day to Limerick he saw the mark but did not see the house.
  2. The priest and the umbrella
    One night a man went to the priest asking him to come to his house that his mother was sick, The priest got up and got his horse and set out, He had to pas a fort and as he was passing it his horse stopped up and would not go He got off the horse and examined the place and could not see anything. After
    Mr Thomas Malone
    Farmer