Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a bittle on stone. Then it is cloven with a cloven tongs made of timber. It is drawn through the tongs and the hulls fall down and the pure fibre is left. It is then hackled that is it is pulled against a square foot of board with spikes.
    The substance which falls off it is called toe. This is also spun into coarse sheets. Then it is wraped and spun with a linen wheel. It is put on wraping bars before going to weaver. The shettle is thrown across the wraping bars, and woven like a piece of darning.
    Woolen Goods.
    Woolen goods were also made 50 years ago. The wool was first washed and then carded or made into wool. Then it was spun when it came from the weaver it was scoured that is a man jumped on it for two or three hours to take the oil out of it.
    May Moloney
    Achadh Roighneach Beag, Co. an Chláir