Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. The taking of butter
    Once upon a time a woman had twelve cows, and she used be churning all day and she used get no butter out of the milk after all her days churning. This was happening every day she used be churning. So the man of the house watched the cows carefully. This night the man saw a hare under one of the cows and she was sucking them. It happened that the man had a dog with him. The hare ran away when he saw the dog. The dog ran after him and bit him in the leg. The man followed the hare into her house and he saw nothing but a woman, and her leg was bleeding. Then the man knew that, it was that who was taking the butter from the milk, when her leg was bleeding, because the dog bit her there.
    May Moloney
    Achadh Roighneach Beag, Co. an Chláir