Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the property of Patrick Reilly. One belonged to a man naimed James Gainer, another to John Shandon and the other to Frank Reilly.
    There were two other houses which belonged to two men named McCabe. One was on the farm which belongs now to Michael Tackney, Killatee and the other was on John McCabe's farm, Crann.
    James Gainer sold his land and went to America. John Shandon lived alone and died. Frank O'Reilly was married and had a big family. One of his sons became a bishop. They are all dead now. The last of them died in America.
    The land is hilly and dry with very few meadows.
    An Crann, Co. an Chabháin