Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago spinning and weaving was carried on in every house in the country. The women spun the wool into thread and the men weaved it into cloth. They had the spinning-wheel in the kitchen and they worked during the long winter with only the light of a good turf fire. The thread was stretched on the loom and woven into webs of cloth.
    There was a loom for weaving the cloth and a spinning-wheel for spinning. When they had a good number of webs woven they thok them to the town and they got a good price for them. It was by this that the people made their living.
    This old custom was done away with years ago, and the people who worked at it are all dead.
    Sue Reilly