Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One fine summer's day about the year eighteen hundred and eighty seven a school master named Mr McCabe who taught in Cullies old school took sixteen girls out for a sail on a boat on Lough Allen. These was the sixteen best scholars in the school so he decided to take the out for a sail. He brought his wife and the monitor out along with them.
    They were only a little distance out on the lake when a wave crossed the side of the boat and the children became alarmed. They rushed to one end of the boat and it turned over. The master made various efforts to save them but it was all in vain. They were all lost.
    The master was a good swimmer and could have saved his life only he did not want to do so. He thought of all the children whose lives had been lost through his own fault, and probably their parents would kill him if he came safe. He thought it better to be drowned along with them. It was a very hard thing to do.
    Agnes Tackney
    Droim Dhúin, Co. an Chabháin