Scoil: Killyclare

Coill an Chléirigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheithearnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another old ch school near Shercock which is Killan school. It is situated about two miles from Shercock on the edge of the road beside Mr. Reilly's mill. It has a slated roof and the walls are limewashed. It is a very small school and it is about four yards from the roadside. Grass is growing on the roof of it because there is no fire in it.
    Some of the slates have been blown off it. The gable of it is beside the bank of a river. There were not enough children attending it and it was closed. Catholics and Protestant went to school together in it.
        1. foirgnimh
    Samuel Sharpe