Scoil: Killyclare

Coill an Chléirigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheithearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people only got three meals a day, but then a man would get more bacon to his dinner than a whole family would get now. They mostly killed a pig and bacon was only thirty-five shillings a cwt. and if you went to buy it, it was only threepence a lb. for America bacon. A big back was only three or four shillings. He got no tea after his dinner. If he was mowing, he'd get tea in the evening and tea for his breakfast and an egg.
    If a man were at work at home about the house he got nothing to eat between his dinner and his supper which consisted of oatenporridge and new milk.
    The woman of the house made cake bread in an oven and sometimes they put a handful of oatmeal through flour. Sometimes they only made potatoe bread. They baked oat bread, on a bread iron and put it up facing the fire.
    They used to make Boxty bread.
    To make Boxty Bread. peel raw potatoes and grate them wring tight