Scoil: Killyclare

Coill an Chléirigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheithearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is five feet high. It is two and a half feet wide at the top and three feet wide at the bottom. The sides are round and there are two handles on it. The parts are called the staff lid and barrel. There is a track of the maker's name on the bottom but it is worm off it. It is fifty years old.
    The butter is made twice a week in it. My mother does the churning every evening. Then churning takes half-an-hour.
    The churning is done by hand and the churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards.
    When the staff is clean the butter is made. Sometimes water is poured into the churn when the milk is cold.
    The butter is lifted out with a cap and put on a wooden plate.
    Then it is mixed and salt is put on it. It is put in lb prints and sold through the country and towns.