Scoil: Derrydamph

Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Lundy

1. There were very few shops in olden times.
    The people did not go to the nearest town to make purchases, they bought and sold at home.
    Money was not always given for goods, bartering was carried on; sometimes labour was given in exchange for goods.
    The people in olden times considered it lucky to transact business on any day only Sunday and the first day of may.
    There was many old customs on may day. The people would rise early and go to the wells, and whoever would be there first was spposed to have the luck of the well for the year. Others would decorate their wells with white thorn blossoms. There would also be red strings tied to the cows tails to prevent witch-craft.
    There was a market held every Saturday Coroneary and two special fairs each year.
    The local fairs around are held in the following towns, Bailieboro, Cootehill, Shercock, and Carrickmacross.
    There is a horse fair held annually on the rock of Muff on the twelth of August.
        1. trádáil