Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them with potatoes. He left them under his bed. Next morning there was an up-roar about the plates. Then the boy said cooley "If you look under my bed you will find them." The man then said "What did you do that for?" The boy answered then by saying, "I have fifteen days to put in with you yet, and as you said you wouldn't leave any supper for me, I made sure I would have my supper some way."

A man named Edward Sullivan lived in Seeorum about fifty years ago.

A man named Edward Sullivan lived in Seeorum about fifty years ago. He went to Shercock fair one fair day to buy a pig. When he bought the pig, he drove him home till they came as far as Gamble's cross in Coronery, at that time was a public house there, and he told the pig to go home and he went in to the public house to drink. When he came home, he asked his wife how did she like the pig he bought. She said "What pig? no pig came here." He