Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district clogs are made from the uppers of old boots. The boots must be fairly strong ones.
    Two men around here who make them are Sam Brady and Willie Morrow. To make the clogs they first of all cut the soles of the boots. There is a hollow all round in the wooden sole of the log. This hollow is called a groove.
    The soles are then fastened on the uppers of the clogs with sprigs and leather. These clogs are very warm and comfortable for the winter. There are not as many clogs worn now as there were in the olden days because there are more boot factories.
    There is an iron band like
    Mary Clarke