Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of the country children go bare-foor from the beginning of May til the end of August. They go bare-foot because they are glad to get rid of the heavy boots or clogs they havd been wearing all winter. The kind of boots the children wear, are strong shop boots made in a factory.
    Long ago about sixty or seventy years the people wore slippers. They were made from goat skin. The hair was taken off and the skin was left past for a few days to harden. Then it was shaped into the size that was wanted, leaving a strip of skin up over the instep to keep them on the feet. They were not very comfortable but still they were useful.
    The boots they wore at that time were home made and very strong. When they were going to Fairs or markets or going long journeys they threw the boots over their arm. But when they came near the town they but them on, and when they were out again they took them off.