School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Cure for Jaundice.
    There are people who have the cure for the jaundice. One man Patrick Brady of Barcony, Castlerahan Co. Cavan gives the following cure. He digs one hundred worms and boils them in small quantity of milk. The milk is strained and salt or sugar added. It is then given to the patient to drink.
    The Running Worm.
    The seventh son or seventh daughter (in succession) had the cure of the running worm but certain "rites" had to be performed when the child was born. It was taken out and seven worms put in the hand and held there until the worms died. The child was then said to have the cure of the "running worm"
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    S. Cullen