Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago bread would be made from corn or wheat. Before it was made the corn or wheat would be grinded on a grind-stone. The different kinds of bread were Potato bread, Boxty bread and Oaten meal bread. Potato bread was made with potatoes and flour. Boxty bread was made by grating raw potatoes, and then wringing the water out of them. Then boiled potatoes would be mixed through them. it would then be made into thick cakes and baked.
    Oaten bread would be made with oat meal and water. There would also be a small grain of salt put through it. It would mostly be made on a griddle in front of the fire. The griddle was an instrument made of iron. The bread would be baked every day according as it was wanted.
    Boxty bread would not be made except at Hallow Eve.
    1. táirgí