Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago poor people never wore boots until they came to the age of twenty as a rule and at that time even they would not wear them unless they were going to fairs or markets or Mass and they would carry them until they would get to the road.
    The children at the present time never wore boots or shoes from May until October. The water that is used for washing the feet is always thrown out. The country people as a rule always wear home made boots and shoes. They always went to the shoemaker and left their measure or he would come to the house and take their measure. In olden times there would be two or three shoemakers in a district but now they are nearly all dead. In the winter clogs were worn and made locally. They are not worn now but in some parts they are worn still in winter.
    Mary Fox
    Corraweelis, Co. an Chabháin