Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "slishes" till all the lime water was washed out of it. Each piece of about twenty yards was washed and beaten again and then spread to bleach. It had to be turned regularly till it was snow white.
  2. The Famine
    In the famine people sold their corn to pay their rent and then they had nothing to eat. The potato grown then was called "The Cups". "White Rock" followed the Famine.
    Informant's aunt told him that she saw her neighbours pulling and eating grass and shamrocks with salt. Cabbage and turnips were the principal food. Cootehill workhouse was not big enough to accommodate all the poor in it so some of them were sent to Greenvale in Co. Monaghan. The food used in the workhouse was Indian Meal gruel. There were two bad years - 1846 and 1847. There were no broth - houses or places for getting gruel in Drokagh district. The only relief given was a small allowance of Indian Meal to each member of a family. John Findlay Madabawn (or Gallonrea?) gave out this meal. A man in Drokagh, when coming home with his meal, used to call his dog, of which he was very fond, to give him a portion of the meal on a balten stone near a lake, before he brought it into his home.
    Women made a kind of lace called sprigging to get a few coppers.
    1. am