Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way he met a man who offered him 50 pounds for the horse. As this was more than he expected he sold the horse there and then. The buyer asked the horse to be delivered and the two travelled till they came to a large moat. The stranger knocked on a large stone in the side of the moat and a door opened. Through the door the men went, and beheld a large courtyard and beautiful castle. Into the stables they brought and the horse and there found hundreds of other horses and horsemen all sound asleep with their hands on their swords. The Kingscourt man wondered for a while, and then began to examine the hilt of one of the swords which he pulled a little way out of its sheath. As he did so he noticed all the horsemen drawing their swords just a little way out of their sheaths. Much frightened he trust the sword back in its sheath and all the horsemen did likewise. With that a man spoke to him and said it was a pity he had not withdrawn that sword completely, as if he had done so all the horsemen would have
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)