Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Higgins of Dorreagh (maiden name was Carroll of Glasdrummond) says that in her grandfather's time, a poet of the name of Carroll lived in Cran townland. He composed songs in both Irish and English. When he recited (or sang?) in the open air at Cran he could be heard in Glasdrummond. He was accounted a great poet.
    A Mathew Carroll of Glasdrummond taught a school there (site is on the land of Pat Carney) entirely in Irish. This Mathew Carroll * was a grand-uncle of the present Mathew Carroll of Glasdrummond. This latter Mathew Carroll is about seventy years of age, and has a good deal of tradition.
    Mrs Higgins also says that the Holy Well at Druteman was known as St. Patrick's Well. Also that there used to be Mass said in the Penal times in a glen at Polka where a raised bench for alter is to be seen. Size of site is about the size of a garden. In Glasdrummond she heard old people talk of places near there where unbaptised children were buried.
    In former days she says farmers kept their horses standing in the stables while they themselves dug their ground for crop with the láighe*. The horse was kept for riding

*He taught latin *Pron. loy locally
    J.M.B.