Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin

Lord Chanless came down handless,
    And says, "You'll have a fall."
    * Snow thawed by the sun.

Notes on Song "You Sons of the Shamrock" page 18.
    Paddy Dempsey's father was once compelled by a party of Protestants in a public house to sing this song. When he had finished one of them said, "Sure Paddy never made it, you needn't blame him"
    Paddy's mother spoke some Irish. She came from Killenkere. She used to tell a story of how a child said "TÁID SHÍOS I dTÍR FHADA" when asked where her father and mother were. (Tír fada = Tirfad)

Paddy said that at the FIGHTING FAIRS OF MUF (1832?)
    the Orangemen were holding a lodge in a house which was surrounded by Catholics who attempted to set the place on fire after they had locked the door. O'REILLY FROM KILLAN attempted to open the door and was shot doing so. Paddy thought he wanted to release the Orangemen.

Collected from the late Patrick Dempsey (70) of Rooskey 19/7/1934 Knockbridge Parish