School: Corrinshigo

An Chorr Uinseogach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Kathleen Wilson
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 009a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 009a

1. Some years ago a retired policeman was at a party. During tea he mistook a cork d'oiley for a pancake lifted it on his piece plate and buttered it but when he began to cut it he thought it was ham. To hide his embarrassment at having buttered it he took it in his fingers and quickly devoured it.
  2. 2. Once upon a time there was a man going to visit a house with a lot of money in his pocket. Fearing he would be raided be put the money in a rush and tied a nut on it but when he was coming home the rushes were covered with nuts, the man came to the rush he thought, but he had to go home
    J. Green
    Unknown