Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old fort in Annakilly. Some people say that it was constructed by the Fir Bolgs, and others say that it was constructed by the Normans. There are two rings of earth on it. Outside the outer ring there is still to be seen where there was a trench. It is thickly grown over with blackthorn bushes which are almost impossible to pass through. There is a large hollow in the middle of the fort. In the middle of it there is a trench. The trench is almost filled in with clay now.
    It is supposed that the fairies dwell in it. They have never been seen by (an?d) of the local inhabitants. It is also told about a family in Annakilly who are now extinct that when they went out to bring their cattle home, they found one of them lying in the fort unable to rise. In a short while the neighbours got her home into the byre, but next morning when the owners went out to milk he found the same cow missing. He went out in search of her and found her lying in the fort once more in the same spot where she was previousely found. It is also told about a priest when fleeing from the English was shot when sailing across the lake below the fort.
    Peter Moore