Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many signs of the weather can be observed in the sun, moon, stars, clouds, and rainbow. It is said that if the sun, when it rises in the morning, is red that there is going to be rain and if it sets red in the evening there is good weather coming. Another sign of rain is when there are streamers from the sun in the evening. When it shines early in the morning in broken or showery it is a sign of rain. When there is a white ring around the moon which is described as a "brock" it is a very sure sign of rain.
    It is said also that when the moon is lying on her back in the first quarter it is a sign of a spell of wet weather but if the points of it are turned towards the sky it is a sign of good weather.
    When the stars are very bright it is a sign of rain but if they are dull and misty it is a sign of good weather. It is also said that when the stars are shooting accross the sky it is a sign of frost. If the clouds are low and black it is a sign of showery weather but if they are high blue clouds it is a sign of good weather and it is said also that when there are low white clouds it is a sign of rain also.
    When there is a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of rain but if there is one in the evening it is a sign of good weather. Another old saying about a rainbow is when the two ends of it is in the same townland that
    Molly Mc Aree
    Mrs Mc Lonagh