Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that in a field beside the school that James Connolly the nineteen sixteen leader was born. The house which he was born in was a long thatched house in which two tennants lived. In the part of the house in which James Connolly lived there were two rooms and a kitchen. James and his father and brother went to Scotland and then no one lived in it and the roof fell in and the stones of the ruins were sold to build the present Annakilly School.
    When James lived in Annakilly he did not go to school very often because his parents were so poor that they could not afford to send him to school and so James had to go to the farmers to work.

It is said that James' uncle was charged with stealing a gun from a yeoman called Johns. There was a song made about the way the people swore lies against him. It is said that the day which he was hanged that the soldiers remarked that the tree on which John was hanged was never seen in better bloom.

" Come all ye Roman Catholics who want some relief,
    for losses and crosses there is seldom reprieve.