Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at that and he went out and put his two hands around each gable and turned it around and left it down in the same place again. Then he came in and the woman had some griddle cakes made for the purpose and she gave the hard ones to the giant and a soft one to the child in the cradle.
    The first bite the giant took he knocked out four teeth and the child ate his without any stop. Then she asked the giant could he squeeze water from a stone so he tried but he could'nt. She gave one stone to the child and she had some whey of milk between his two hands and when he pressed his two hands together the drops came out like water. "O", said the giant, "what kind of a man must this be when his son is able to eat iron cakes and squeeze water from rocks?" but before I go let me see what kind of teeth this fellow has". "O yes", said the woman, "but you must put your finger very far back in his mouth for the teeth are very far back in his head".
    It was the giant's middle finger he had all the strength
    Pádraig Ó Crothaigh