Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food the people used eat long ago was Indian meal stirabout and oaten bread and sour milk. Three meals they used eat. Breakfast, dinner and supper were the names of the three meals, They used work two or three hours before their breakfast.
    Stirabout or oaten bread was eaten for breakfast, potatoes or stirabout for dinner, oaten meal or sour milk for supper. Much milk used be drunk long ago for there was no tea. They used different kinds of milk, sour milk, new milk and butter milk.
    In the middle of the house the table used be. The table used not be hung up.
    Nearly all oaten bread was eaten long ago.
    On Christmas and Easter Sunday the people used eat meat. They used eat fish.
    The people used eat fish and eggs on Easter Sunday. They used eat a turkey on Christmas day. They used drink tea. The people used kill hens on certain
    1. táirgí
    Bean Uí Corbháin