Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal farm implements used in this district are the mowing machine, plough, spring harrow, wooden harrow, spade, shovel, sprong and fork.
    A mowing machine is used for hay and corn crops which were formerly cut by a scythe. A mowing machine is drawn by two horses, there is a beam attached to it to yoke the horse.
    The harrows are used for breaking up the ploughed ground before the crops were sown and also to cover the seed.
    The spade is from four to six inches wide at the earth of it. It is used for digging small pieces when the plough could not be easily used. The shovel is like the spade but it is wider at the bottom, it is used for shovelling clay to drills, ridges etc.
    There are two kinds of forks in use on a farm, one with two prongs and other with four prongs. A sprong has four teeth it is used for filling manure and
    Miceál Ó Spealáin
    Oibrí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)