Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one tailor in my district. His name is Patrick Tobin. The tailors work in their own homes but they come to the houses of the people they are working for to take measurements and to fit.
    Some of the tailors sell the material to the people but the tailor in my district does not. The atilors sell shop cloth.
    The tailor's working implements are, sewing machine, needles, thimble, irons, pressing baord, table for cutting out and a scissors.
    Shirts were never made by tailors. Shirts were never made of linen manufactured in the parish.
    Stockings are knitted in every house in my parish. The wool for knitting is got in the shops. There are no spinning wheels in my parish. The people dress in black when a member of the family dies.
    Bean Uí Corbháin
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)