Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a castle in Castlereagh about half a mile from Bennett's Church School, Ballymacarberry, Clonmel.
    The people who lived in this castle were called the "Clanna Buidheach". They were robbers and they used steal cattle and sheep in the night and put them into enclosures which they had, and if the owner came for his cattle or sheep he would be shot.
    There was another castle in Caislean Cúiní. That was the name Newtown was called, and another in Caislean Cloc Clúiní, and these three castles were united.

Pádraig Ó Chrotaig (Feirmeoir)
    Caisleán Riabhach