Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the parish. The names of the smiths who own them are, Thomas Guilfoyle, Patrick Crotty, Thomas Hallinan. There forefathers were smiths. Patrick Crotty's forge is situated in a field beside an old well about a hundred yards from the main road. This road leads to Clonmel and Dungarvan. In front of the forge runs the Nire river. Thomas Hallinan's forge is situated in Cloughcooney on a mountain road about about three miles from the main road. Thomas Guilfoyle's forge is situated near Newtown by the right hand side of the bye-road.
    Two of the forges have slate roofs and the other forge has a thatched roof. There is only one fireplace in each forge. The smiths have small bellows. They are not made in the place. The implements the smith has in his forge are, hammer, pincers, chisel, rasp, nails and iron.
    Horses, donkeys, jennets and ponies are shod.
    Bean Uí Corbháin