Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. The names of the animals on my uncle's farm are, cows, calves, pigs, horses, goats.
    The names of the cows are"Fethard cow", "the Polly", "the Kerry", "the bracked one", "the blue heifer". The names used when driving the cows are "how-how", "buall amach annso". There are no names on the calves only they are called after their mothers.
    There is no nmae on the cow house. The bedding used is furze, straw and rushes. Some people tie the cows in bailsand others tie them with a chain fastener on to their horns and then tied on to a stickthat is tied from one end of the house to the other. The ties are made in the place by a carpenter.
    The people throw Easter water on the cows on May night to bring them luck.
    The bedding used for the horse is straw. The horse's food is mangolda, oats and hay. His food is generally put into a manger. This
    Bean Uí Riain
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)