School: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dysart. They had bitter fighting and ever after there was a spleen between the two Parishes and it was many a time that there was a Faction Fight between the two Parishes.
  2. There is gold hidden in Ballygriffey Castle since long ago and people say if anyone touched it a white horse would appear and would not let the people take the gold. There is an old cabhall in Meere's haggard in Ballygriffey and people say there is gold in it.
  3. I was at John Kelly's wake last year. At the wake there was great feasting there. The people of the house bought two half-barrels of stout. There the people had different classes of wines. They had raspberry wine and strawberry wine. They had tea, ham bakers bread and barm-bracks
    Elizabeth O' Halloran
    Ballygriffy South, Co. an Chláir