School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Cill Chéirín, Co. an Chláir
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. St Brigid's Day;
    There are no customs practised in this district on that day. The only thing I heard is that the Blessed Virgin gave Brigid the privilige of have her day before her own.
    St Patrick's Day;
    A couple of days before St Patrick's Day people go out into the fields and pick large bunches of shamrocks which they send to their friends in America. We go out into the fields early on St Patricks morning and pick a shamrock which we have previously seen. All people wear a shamrock going to mass and during the day.
    Shrove;
    In this district people generally get married in shrove- tide beginning the 7th January and ending on shrove Tuesday.
    Shrove Tuesday;
    On that night