School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. There are not many stories about the Fianna in this district now. The old people tell us that Oisin son of Finn Mac Cumal was one day hunting with his father and some other Irish chiefs.
    They met a beautiful lady called Neim Cinn Oir and she asked Oisin to marry her. So Oisin went to Tir na Pog where he lived for three hundred years.
    One day he said he would return to Ireland to see all his friends. Neim Cinn Oir gave him the steed, but she told hm not to lay his foot on the land of Ireland. When he came to Ireland he found no trace of the fianna or their camp. He was on his way home when he saw a crowd of men trying to lift a large rock. He bent down and threw the rock a few perches away. But the moment he did the girths broke and he was thrown off the horse. He was instantly changed into an old man.
    Teresa O' Connell