Scoil: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys and girls are very fond of playing games. The games we play are Hide and Seek Four Corner Fool, Willy Wagtail, London Bridges, Time, Colours, Duck, Sailors, High Gates, Ghost in the Well, Whose going round my Stony Wall.
    We play separate games certain times of the year such as in Spring we play, Hide and Seek, Rolling Hoops, Flogging Tops, and Skipping. During the Summer we go bathing, boating walking and cycling.
    In Autumn we go to the wood for nuts. We also go picking blackberries and sloes. We do not play many games outdoors in Winter.
    We have frost and snow sometimes in Winter and we have great fun skating on the ice and throwing snow balls at one another. During the long nights we amuse ourselves by Story telling, playing cards, Luds, Snakes and Ladders and Draughts.
    Mary Mc Namara