Scoil: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Cill Chéirín, Co. an Chláir
Seán Mac Aindréis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Kieran of Clonmacnoise is the patron saint of this district. He lived in Clonmacnoise and he had his monastery there. He died when he was thirty three years old.
    This townland is known as the townland of Kilkerrin. It is so called because of a little church Saint Kieran built here. The remains of the church are still to be seen. The three walls are standing and an arched doorway. It was from the church that Kilkerrin got its name.
    Saint Kieran went from Clonmacnoise to visit St Senan on Scattery Island. On his way back he landed on this peninsula and founded a little church here. About two hundred yards east of the church was his blessed well. A large flat rock with a cross carved on it marks the spot where the well was long ago. It is said the owner of the land in which the well was desecrated the well and allowed cattle to drink from it. The well removed and was found in the townland of
    Mary Mc Namara
    Cúil na Slí, Co. an Chláir