School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Cill Chéirín, Co. an Chláir
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. I am living in the townland of Kilkerrin in the parish of Killofin in the Barony of Clonderlaw.
    There are about twenty houses in the district townland. There is about sixteen thatched and four slated ones. Slate was not used by the people long ago.
    Kilkerrin got its name because St Kieran of Clonmacnoise visited St Senan on Scattery Island. On his way home he landed on this peninsula and founded a little church here. It was from this church that this townland got its name. Kilkerrin means church of Kieran.
    There are not many people over seventy living in this place. There are ten ruins of houses in the townland. There is also the ruins of St Kierans church.
    It was usual for people to go to America but since emigration stopped there is nobody going there. The land in Kilkerrin is fertile and good for tillage. There are no woods in the townland.
    Peggy O' Connell