School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. There are many plants that do damage to the land. Some of them are preshaugh weed, couch grass, thistles, black heads, dockleaves, ferns, nettles, rushes, probole weed, and crow's foot. They take the substance of the manure from the crops and they make the soil poor. Some of the plants grow only in good land and others grow in bad. Rushes, ferns, black heads grow in bad land.
    There are cures in some of the plants. Chicken- weed is good to put to a sprain. It is pounded and then put to the sprain. Dockleaves are put to a sting of a nettle. Dandelline is good for the heart. It is put in buttermilk in an earthenware jar. It is left in it for a week or two, then the milk is drank.
    Animals eat some of the plants. Donkeys eat thistles. Cattle eat couch grass. Birds pick black heads. Long ago people used to dye clothes with blue -bells.
    Jane O' Neill