School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. The people had many old trades long ago which they have not nowadays.
    Candles were made from tallow got from cows. The tallow was first melted. A mould was then got and a string put in the centre of it. The tallow was then poured into it. When it cooled the candles were made. Candles were made another way. A pot of tallow was boiled. Then rushes were peeled and the pith was dipped into it.
    As each was done it was left aside to cool. When cold they were dipped again and again. By degreese they were getting thicker.
    Long ago wheels were made by the people but now they are made by machinery. When they were making wheels the stock was made first. Then it was mounted with an iron band to keep it from splitting. Mortices were put into it for the spokes
    Peggy O' Connell
    Mountshannon East, Co. Clare