School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. The wild animals found in this district are ;- Foxes, Hares, Rabbits, Badgers, Ferrets and Ottors. The fox has his den among the rocks, ottors and rabbits have their den in some old ditch or bank. The badger has his den among the rocks also.
    The fox eats fowl, and hares and rabbits if he gets them. Hares and rabbits eat green grass and vegetables. The badger also kills fowl and eats them. Badgers are not very plentiful in this district now but foxes are plentiful. The badger is a very dangerous animal he never lets go the leg until he hears the bone cracking.
    If a child is suffering from whooping cough the best cure,; is to give a ferret milk and the leavings of the ferret is given to the child.
    Teresa O' Connell