Scoil: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Ghaoraigh Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story:THUITFIDH MÉ, THUITFIDH MÉ, THUITFIDH MÉ,
    In the neighbourhood of Ardfinnan, there was a house which was haunted, and the people who lived in it could not occupy it any night. Every night a voice used to be heard at the top of there chimney. The people use to leave the house every night and go away because they were afraid of the voice. One night as they were going away a poor man came to them looking for a place to sleep. The people of the house told him that they would be glad to let him in but that the house was haunted, and they were just leaving it for the night. Jack was the poor man’s name, and said he would stay in it for the night.. So he went in, prepared the fire and put on a pot which contained his supper. He began to blow the fire, when he heard a voice form the chimney saying, “Tuitfidh mé, thuitfidh mé, thuitfidh mé”. Jack said “Tuit má’s maith leat ach ná tuit into my little potty, pot, pot. Then the leg of a man fell down the chimney, and Jack took it and laid it on the floor. The same voice was heard again and Jack answered in the same words, and the other leg of a man fell down. Jack took the leg and laid it beside the other on the floor. He sat down again and the same voice spoke and he answered, “Tuit má’s maith leat ach ná tuit into my little potty, pot, pot” again, and Jack answered as before. Then another hand fell down the chimney and Jack put it with the other. He sat down again and the same voice was heard. He answered again and the body of a man fell down, and he laid it on the legs. “Tuitfidh mé, thuitfidh mé, thuitfidh mé” was heard
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Teangacha