Scoil: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Ghaoraigh Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story: THE GHOST IN THE GRAVEYARD
    In a certain graveyard a ghost was frequently heard calling out and moaning at night. The people all around were very frightened. One night a man who had a lot of drink taken, was coming home from town. As he was coming near the graveyard, he heard the moaning and the calling of the ghost. Having a lot of drink taken he had no fear. He shouted to the ghost and said, “Get off out of that to Heaven”. Immediately the moaning ceased, and a very happy ghost stood before the man and thanked him for what he had said. “Because” said the ghost, “I have been here until someone told me to go someplace”. Now since you have said to get off to Heaven I am off to Heaven. But if you had said get off to hell, I would have to go to hell”
    Mrs J. Hayes
    Mr William Tierney