Scoil: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Ghaoraigh Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó hAodha

1. How O’Rourke’s Hill got its name.
    O’Rourke’s Hill is the name given to the road which runs up a short but rather steep hill to the south west of Ballingeary National School.
    Long ago a family by the name of O’Rourke lived near Ballingeary School, near the spot where the teacher’s residence now stands.
    Some people say there was twenty brothers in the family. They were all very strong men, and one of them especially was noted for his great strength. One day, a horse pulling a heavy load, was coming from Cahir. When it came to the foot of the hill near O’Rourke's house it refused to pull the load up. The strong man of the O’Rourkes came on the scene, and taking the horse form under the cart, went in between the shafts himself, and began drawing the load up the hill. One of his brothers saw him doing this and thought it would be great fun to pull the cart down the hill, and he began doing so. But the strong man pulled it up to the topped when he saw what his brother had done, he said, “Ah you have killed your brother”, and this was true. His heart was broken with the strain from pulling the cart, the load and his brother, and he died shortly afterwards.
    Teresa O' Brien
    Baile Hoisé, Co. Thiobraid Árann