Scoil: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Ghaoraigh Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Walking John or The Good Ghost
    [Story told by Edmond O’Brien, Husseystown, Clonmel (Farmer) and Patrick Quinn, Poulmucka, Clomel (Farmer)]
    Moorstown castle is situated at Moorstown, Poulmucka, Clonmel. It is said that a family of Slatterys lived long ago in the castle yard. This family seemed to be very friendly with a ghost. This ghost was known locally as Walking John or the Good Ghost. He was called the Good Ghost because he never did a harm to anybody. Many a good turn he did especially for the Slatterys. He was more often heard than seen because he wore boots that creaked loudly when he walked.
    Walking John is believed to be the ghost of a servant of very, very rich people who lived in the castle long, long ago. They buried their gold in a corner of the castle-yard in time of war, and made their servant to mind the gold living or dead. They would not trust him alive so they killed him to mind it.
    When the men of the Slatterys would have drink taken coming from town Walking John used to open and close the gates leading to the castle and see them home safely.
    On one occasion the Slattery’s house went on fire when they were in bed. Walking John called
    John Barrett