Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could break piseogs. They sent for him, and he came to the house and asked what was wrong. They said that they could not get the butter. He asked them did anyone come into the yard while they were working, and they said that a certain woman came ino the yard, and went out again.
    Ever since when a person come the yard, if the people are churning the person has to give the churn a twist. Thomas Keating said to get him a bit of butter and, when he had it got, he rolled it between his hands. Then he said some words over the churn and threw in the butter. Then he gave the churn three twists and immediately the churn was full of butter.
    Miss H. Noonan
    An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann