Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. The hare sucking the cow in St Johnstown Fethard.
    A great many years ago a man called John Hayden kept a dairy of cows an St. Johnstown, Fethard. It happened on several occasions that one of the cows was not milking as well as she should. One night the farmer decided to watch the cows to see if anybody was interfering with them. Early in the morning a hare appeared in the field and trotted up to this particular cow and drank some milk from her teats. Next morning the farmer brought a pair of grey-hounds with him. After some time the hare came and the farmer slipped the dogs. They followed her through the field until they came to a little thatched house. The hare while jumping through the window was seized by one of the dogs by the hind quarter and he
    John Hayden
    Baile an tSeánaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann